Addario Law Group Privacy Policy

Addario Law Group recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. It is a core value that we defend every day on behalf of our clients. We apply the same standard to our own handling of clients’ sensitive personal information.

As lawyers, we have a professional obligation to keep confidential any information received from clients within a lawyer/client relationship. Our relationship with clients is founded on trust. We are committed to maintaining that trust by protecting any personal information we hold. This privacy policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

 

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Addario Law Group. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

Addario Law Group is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy and trained our lawyers and support staff about our policies and practices.

 

Purposes for the Collection of Personal Information

Our firm collects personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to establish and maintain client files;
  2. to represent clients, provide legal advice, perform legal services, fulfill legal duties and to avoid conflicts of interest;
  3. to establish, manage and terminate employment, contractual and partnership relationships;
  4. to develop and manage our knowledge-management and precedent systems;
  5. to develop and manage Addario Law Group’s business and operations; and,
  6. for any other purpose to which a client consents.

 

What Personal Information Do We Collect

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. Personal information we may collect includes your name, home address, telephone number, personal email address, billing and account information and information about a client’s legal issue.

We collect and use your personal information to provide you with legal services. We collect information in a fair, open and lawful manner. Whenever possible, we collect personal information directly from clients at the start of a retainer and as the need arises during the course of our representation.

We also collect from former employers and other third parties, and from publicly available sources, personal information about prospective or current employees that is reasonably required to establish, manage or terminate an employment relationship.

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Addario Law Group does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client lists to other law firms.

Under certain circumstances, Addario Law Group will disclose your personal information:

  1. when we are required or authorized to do so by law, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
  2. when you have consented to the disclosure;
  3. when the legal services we are providing to you require us to give your information to third parties your consent is implied unless you tell us otherwise;
  4. when it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  5. when we engage a third party to provide administrative services to the firm (for example computer services) and the service provider is bound by our privacy policy;
  6. when we engage expert witnesses on your behalf; or,
  7. if the information is already publicly known.

 

Is My Personal Information Secure?

Our firm has implemented security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information kept by us. We take all reasonable administrative and technological precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

You should be aware when communicating with Addario Law Group that email is not a secure means of communication. You should consider the lack of security inherent to email communication before using it to send personal or confidential information to Addario Law Group.

 

How Can You Obtain Access to Your Personal Information?

Upon your written request, subject to certain exceptions, Addario Law Group will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to that information. Summary information is available upon request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Access requests should be sent to our Chief Privacy Officer William Thompson, Addario Law Group, 101-171 John Street, Toronto, ON, M5T 1X3, [email protected].

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3, 1-800-282-1376.

 

Correcting Errors

If Addario Law Group holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Addario Law Group will take reasonable steps to correct it.

 

Denying Access to Personal Information

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. We may deny access when:

  1. it is required or authorized by law (for example, when a record containing personal information about you is protected by solicitor-client privilege);
  2. to do so would reveal confidential commercial information, and the personal information cannot be severed from the record;
  3. to do so could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual, and the personal information cannot be severed from the record; or,
  4. the information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we will explain the reason for the refusal.

 

Website

Our website, www.addario.ca, contains links to other sites which are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

On our website, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to manage our web presence. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include identifiable personal information.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Addario Law Group may change this policy from time to time.

 

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
X